Scientific Program

DAY 1, Thursday - 19th March 2020
DAY 1, Thursday - 19th March 2020
TIMEPROGRAMSPEAKER
07:00 - 08:00Registration
08:00 - 09:40Nursing Workshop
09:40 - 10:00 Coffee Break
10:00 - 11:30Nursing Workshop
11:30 - 11:50Industry Symposium
11:50 - 12:10Industry Symposium
12:10 - 12:30Industry Symposium
12:30 - 13:30Opening Ceremony
13:30 - 14:30Lunch
14:30 - 16:00Session 1 - Acute Leukemia/MPN I
14:30 - 14:50Diagnostic workup of AML, what is relevant in 2020Martin Tallman
14:50 - 15:10Diagnostic workup of ALL / risk stratificationDaniel Deangelo
15:10 - 15:30How I treat AML in 2020Martin Tallman
15:30 - 15:50Diagnostic workup of MPNMrinal Patnaik
15:50 - 16:00Q&A
16:00 - 16:20Coffee Break
16:20 - 18:00Session 2 - Acute Leukemia/MPN II
16:20 - 16:40Novel immunotherapies in ALL, what is their role and how to manage toxicitiesDaniel Deangelo
16:40 - 17:00Current treatment approach in ET, PV and MFMrinal Patnaik
17:00 - 17:20TBA
17:20 - 17:40TBA
17:40 - 18:00Q&A
DAY 2, Friday - 20th March 2020
DAY 2, Friday - 20th March 2020
TIMEPROGRAMSPEAKER
08:00 - 08:30Industry Symposium
08:30 - 10:00Session 3 - Plasma Cell Dyscrasia
08:30 - 08:50Diagnostic workup of Myeloma in 2020, what is relevant and its impact in managementJes ús San-Miguel
08:50 - 09:10Diagnosis and management of AL Amyloidosis in 2020Joseph Mikhael
09:10 - 09:30How I treat myeloma in young and elderly/frailJes ús San-Miguel
09:30 - 09:50How I diagnose and treat Waldenstr ӧ m Macroglobulinemia Joseph Mikhael
09:50 - 10:00Q&A
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 - 12:00Session 4 - Lymphoproliferative Neoplasm I
10:30 - 10:50Management of lymphoma in pregnancyRanjana Advani
10:50 - 11:10Follicular lymphoma; have we made progress ?Thomas Witzig
11:10 - 11:30 Diagnostic workup in HLH Paul Laros ée
11:30 - 11:50Management of high risk hodgkin lymphoma; beyond ABVDRanjana Advani
11:50 - 12:00Q&A
12:00 - 13:30Friday Prayers & Lunch
13:30 - 13:50Industry Symposium
13:50 - 14:10Industry Symposium
14:10 - 15:40Session 5 - Lymphoproliferative Neoplasm II
14:10 - 14:30Update in aggressive lymphoma; is it the time to incorporate new agents?Thomas Witzig
14:30 - 14:50How I treat HLH Paul Laros ée
14:50 - 15:10Mantel cell lymphoma; should the management be personalized Ranjana Advani
15:10 - 15:30How I treat Primary CNS lymphoma in 2020Thomas Witzig
15:30 - 15:40Q&A
15:40 - 16:10Coffee Break
16:10 - 18:00Session 6 - TBC
16:10 - 16:30How to choose the right TKI in CMLPaul Laros ée
16:30 - 16:50TBA
16:50 - 17:10TBA
17:10 - 17:30TBA
17:30 - 18:00Q&A
DAY 3, Saturday - 21st March 2020
DAY 3, Saturday - 21st March 2020
TIMEPROGRAMSPEAKER
08:00 - 08:30Industry Symposium
08:30 - 09:00Industry Symposium
09:00 - 10:00Session 7 - Oral Abstracts Session
10:00 - 10:30Coffee Break
10:30 - 12:00Session 8 - Hemostasis & Thrombosis
10:30 - 10:50VWD; case based approach in diagnosis and managementAlice Ma
10:50 - 11:10How I treat HIT; role of DOACs and high dose IVIG Theodore Warkentin
11:10 - 11:30 Coagulation factor replacement in hemophilia; what is their place in the era of novel therapiesAlice Ma
11:30 - 11:50Role of shock liver in the pathogenesis of ischemic limb injuries in critically ill patients in DICTheodore Warkentin
11:50 - 12:00Q&A
12:00 - 13:00Lunch
13:00 - 14:30Session 9 - Bone Marrow Failure
13:00 - 13:20White cell disorders; how to approach neutropenia in the outpatient settingNeal Young
13:20 - 13:40Challenging cases in aplastic anemiaNeal Young
13:40 - 14:00TBA
14:00 - 14:20TBA
14:20 - 14:30Q&A
14:30 - 15:00Closing Ceremony