Scientific Program

DAY 1, Thursday - 25th March 2021
DAY 1, Thursday - 25th March 2021
TIMETOPICSPEAKERRoom 2 - ParallelIndustry Symposia
Session 1: Acute Leukemia/MPN I Chair persn: Dr. Mahmoud Maraashi
14:00 - 14:20Diagnostic workup of AML, what is relevant in 2020Martin TallmanNursing WS Main Sponsor Industry Symposium 1
14:20 - 14:40Diagnostic workup of ALL /risk stratificationDaniel Deangelo
14:40 - 15:00How I treat AML in 2020Martin Tallman
15:00 - 15:20Diagnostic workup of MPNMrinal PatnaikMain Sponsor Industry Symposium 2
15:20 - 15:30Q&A
Session 2 - Acute Leukemia/MPN IIChairperson: Amna El Mehairi, S. Hashmi
15:30 - 15:50Current treatment approach in ET, PV and MFMrinal Patnaik Main Sponsor Industry Symposium 3
15:50 - 16:10Novel immunotherapies in ALL, what is their role and how to manage toxicitiesDaniel Deangelo Main Sponsor Industry Symposium 4
16:10 - 16:30How to choose the right TKI in CMLMrinal Patnaik
16:30 - 16:40Q&A
16:40 - 16:45Closing Remarks
DAY 2, Friday - 26th March 2021
DAY 2, Friday - 26th March 2021
TIMETOPICSPEAKER
Session 3 - Plasma Cell Dyscrasia Chairperson: Rehab Alblooshi, Hassan Al YaseenAbstract Session 1Industry Symposia
14:00 - 14:20Diagnostic workup of Myeloma in 2020, what is relevant and its impact in managementJesús San Miguel Main Sponsor Industry Symposium 5
14:20 - 14:40Diagnosis and management of AL Amyloidosis in 2020Joseph Mikhael
14:40 -15:00How I treat myeloma in young and elderly/frailJesús San Miguel Main Sponsor Industry Symposium 6
15:00 - 15:20How I diagnose and treat Waldenstr ӧ m Macroglobulinemia Joseph Mikhael
15:20 - 15:30Q&A
15:30 - 15:40Coffee Break
Session 4 - Lymphoproliferative Neoplasm I Chairperson: Arif Alam, Mahmoud Al JurfAbstract Session 2
15:40 - 16:00Double Hit LymphomaRanjana Advani Main Sponsor Industry Symposium 7
16:00 - 16:20Follicular lymphoma; have we made progress ?Thomas Witzig
16:20 - 16:40Diagnostic workup in HLH Paul Larosée
16:40 - 17:00Management of high risk hodgkin lymphoma; beyond ABVDRanjana Advani Main Sponsor Industry Symposium 8
11:50 - 12:00Q&A
14:10 - 15:40Session 5 - Lymphoproliferative Neoplasm II
Chairperson: Faraz Khan, Shabeeha Rana
17:10 -17:25
Update in aggressive lymphoma; is it the time to incorporate new agents?Thomas Witzig
17:25 - 17:40How I treat HLH Paul Larosée
17:40 - 17:55ASH HighlightsRanjana Advani
17:55 - 18:00Q & A & Closing Remarks
DAY 3, Saturday - 27th March 2021
DAY 3, Saturday - 27th March 2021
TIMEPROGRAMSPEAKERParallel Session
Session 6 - Lymphoma/Transplant Abstract Session 2Industry Symposia
14:00 - 14:20How I treat Primary CNS lymphoma in 2020Thomas Witzig Main Sponsor Industry Symposium 9
14:20 - 14:40Cutaneous T-Cell LymphomaTBC
14:40 - 15:00GVHDTBC Main Sponsor Industry Symposium 10
15:00 - 15:20Tumour Board (Management of lymphoma in pregnancy by Dr. Ranjana + other lymphoma faculty)TBC
15:20 - 15:30Q & A
15:30 - 15:40Coffee Break
Session 7 - Hemostasis & Thrombosis Chairperson: Nevine Kassam, A Al-MomenAbstract Session 2Industry Symposia
15:40 - 16:00VWD; case based approach in diagnosis and managementAlice Ma Main Sponsor Industry Symposium 11
16:00 - 16:20How I treat HIT; role of DOACs and high dose IVIG Theodore Warkentin
16:20 -16:40Coagulation factor replacement in hemophilia; what is their place in the era of novel therapiesAlice Ma
16:40 -17:00Role of shock liver in the pathogenesis of ischemic limb injuries in critically ill patients in DICTheodore Warkentin Main Sponsor Industry Symposium 12
17:00 - 17:10Q&A
Session 8 - Bone Marrow FailureChairperson: Maryam Darwish, Abdulhakim Al Rawas
17:10 - 17:30White cell disorders; How to approach neutropenia in the outpatient settingNeal Young
17:30 - 17:50Challenging cases in aplastic anemiaNeal Young
17:50 - 18:10Sickle cell disease: Emerging disease-modifying therapiesMiguel Abboud
18:10 - 18:15Q & A & Closing Remarks
TIMEPROGRAM
Pre-Conference, Wednesday - 24th March 2021
14:00 - 19:00Industry Symposia
Day 1, Thursday - 25th March 2021
16:00 - 17:20Session 1 - Acute Leukemia/MPN I
17:20 - 17:35Break
17:35 - 18:55Session 2 - Acute Leukemia/MPN II
18:35 - 18:55Q&A – Meet the Experts
Day 2, Friday - 26th March 2021
09:00 - 10:15Nursing Workshop – Session 1
10:15 - 10:30 Break
10:30 - 11:40Nursing Workshop – Session 2
11:40 - 12:00Q&A – Meet the Experts
12:00 – 14:00Friday Prayer and Lunch Break
14:00 - 15:20Session 3 - Plasma Cell Dyscrasia
15:20 - 15:35 Break
15:35 - 17:05Session 4 - Lymphoproliferative Neoplasm I
17:05 - 17:25Q&A – Meet the Experts
Day 3, Saturday – 27th March 2021
16:00 - 17:20Session 5 - Lymphoma/Transplant
17:20 - 17:35Break
17:35 - 18:45Session 6 - Hemostasis & Thrombosis
18:45 - 19:05Q&A – Meet the Experts
Day 4, Sunday – 28th March 2021
16:00 - 17:00Session 7 – Abstract Session
17:00 - 18:00Session 8 - Lymphoproliferative Neoplasm II
18:00 - 18:15Break
18:15 - 19:15Session 9 - Bone Marrow Failure
19:15 - 19:35Q&A – Meet the Experts